2 edition of Group size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivanceus) :vulnerability to predators, intragroup and intergroup feeding competition found in the catalog.
Written in English
|Statement||by Sompoad Srikosamtara|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||vii, 126 leaves :|
|Number of Pages||126|
Capuchins are black, brown, buff or whitish, but their exact color and pattern depends on the species involved. Capuchin monkeys are usually dark brown with a cream/off white coloring around their necks. They reach a length of 30 to 56 cm (12 to 22 in), with tails that are just as long as the : Mammalia. Predator sensitive foraging is about balancing the need to eat against the need to avoid being eaten. Eat or be Eaten is the first volume to examine all the available information about predator sensitive foraging in primates, and to compare this to what happens in a range of other : Hardcover.
- Explore AnnaLeeAdelson's board "Capuchin Monkeys", followed by people on Pinterest. See more ideas about Monkey, Primates and Pet monkey pins. The capuchin monkey gets its name from a group of friars (male members) from the Order of Friars Minor Capuchin. These members wore brown robes with large hoods covering their heads, and when the explorers in the 15th century found small monkeys which looked like these male members, they named them capuchin monkeys.
They live in troops of about 10 to 33 individuals. The home range of a troop is roughly 25 to 40 ha, but may exceed ha. These monkeys demonstrate no territorial behavior in mating systems but will compete for food and water resources with outside capuchin troops as well as other cebid monkeys (Eisenberg and Redford, ). Here we investigate group size effects on demographic rates in wild Phayre's leaf monkeys (Trachypithecus phayrei). This medium-sized Asian colobine monkey is characterized by a ruminant-like digestion (Bauchop and Martucci ) with a diet consisting of % leaves (monthly values: –%) and % fruits (Koenig et al. ).Cited by:
State of New York Executive dept. in the matter of the investigation, of George Gordon Battle, commissioner, into the Dept. of farms and markets
A very liquid heaven
ELECTRONIC RETAILING SYSTEMS INTL. INC.
biology and conservation of South Africas vanishing waters
United States and the disruption of the Spanish Empire, 1810-1822
Everyday witch A to Z
Textbook of histology
MSI Databrief: Recycling UK
Design and layout of fire sprinkler systems
Report of Committee of Inquiry
Relief and protection of American seamen. Letter from the Secretary of State transmitting abstract returns of collectors of customs, pursuant to act of 1796, for relief and protection of American seamen, &c.
An inquiry into the history, nature, causes, and different modes of treatment hitherto pursued, in the cure of scrophula and cancer.
The Oshawa book of favorite quotations.
Summary. The effect of variation in group size on age-specific survivorship and fecundity rates were examined in a population of wedge-capped capu-chin monkeys Cebus olivaceus during a 10 year study.
Life tables were constructed separately for four large (> 15 individuals) and four small groups. Summary The effect of variation in group size on age-specific survivorship and fecundity rates were examined in a population of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys Cebus olivaceus during a 10 year study.
Life tables were constructed separately for four large (≥15 individuals) and four small groups (15 individuals).Cited by: The effect of variation in group size on age-specific survivorship and fecundity rates were examined in a population of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys Cebus olivaceus during a 10 year study.
Life. Wedge-capped capuchin monkeys, Cebus olivaceus (=nigrivittatus, following Honacki et al., ) were used to test the two hypotheses outlined above.
First I review the literature on group size in primates and the factors affecting group size in social animals in general. The two hypotheses proposed by Wrangham () and van Schaik () are. Adjustment in Birth Sex Ratio in Wedge-Capped Capuchin Monkeys.
Reproductive success of females varied with group size, and there was a quantitatively predictable variation in birth sex ratio. Group-size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys, Cebus olivaceus, and the reproductive success of males Group size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys book females.
Behav Ecol Sociobiol. ; 23 (3)– Williams J, Oehlert G, Carlis J, Pusey A. Why do male chimpanzees defend a group Cited by: Abstract. I studied behavioral variability across age and sex classes in a group of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivaceus) living in a deciduous tropical forest in ility was analyzed in terms of proportions of time devoted to various activities, position in vertical space, and dynamic aspects of temporal by: Books A - Z; Journals A - Z; Videos; Librarians; Browse Volumes & Issues.
Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology. All Volumes & Issues. Vol Issue 3, September ISSN: (Print) (Online) Group size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys Cebus olivaceus and the reproductive success of males and females.
Capuchin monkeys in the wild live in groups throughout their lives. Males, females, and immature animals travel, feed, and sleep near one another every day.
If a monkey loses sight of its group, it calls loudly and searches actively to find the group again. In captivity, capuchin monkeys live File Size: 1MB. Size, Weight, and Lifespan. Adult wedge-capped capuchins are consdiered an average-sized monkey and are comparable to other species of capuchin.
Adults weigh around lb (3 kg), though size does vary between sex with males being larger than females. Body length of adults is roughly in ( cm). Researchers studying a group of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys that live in tropical forests of central Venezuela have discovered that the monkeys protect themselves against the.
Using playback experiments simulating territorial intrusions by wild capuchin monkey (Cebus capucinus) groups, we show that such a collective action problem does indeed undermine the competitive ability of large groups.
() Group-size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys, Cheating monkeys undermine group strength in enemy by: There are 9 species of Wedge-Capped Capuchin monkeys (or simply Capuchin monkeys) of the Cebus genus spread over Central and South America.
On average, non-adults made up 60% of a group, with this percentage increasing with group size. There were more females than males in all groups in all years. The strong female-biased adult sex ratio () was a consequence of a biased birth sex ratio (), higher female than male survivorship especially between the ages of 3 and 7 when.
Wedge-capped capuchin monkeys, Cebus olivaceus, are ideal subjects for testing theories of social behaviour and group living. The groups range in size from five to more t are female bonded and have a number of matrilines within by: Group size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivanceus):vulnerability to predators, intragroup and intergroup feeding competition.
By Sompoad Srikosamatara. Abstract (Thesis) Thesis (Ph. D.)--University of Florida, (Bibliography) Includes bibliographical references (leaves )(Statement of Author: Sompoad Srikosamatara. Abstract. Adult female wedge-capped capuchin monkeys, Cebus olivaceus, exhibit a variety of grooming relationships; females groom frequently and reciprocate grooming, groom infrequently with non-reciprocating lower-ranking partners, or fail to form grooming s have different motivations for avoiding or engaging in grooming that relate to the benefits derived from the.
Wedge-Capped Capuchins live in groups that range widely in size, containing anywhere from 5 to 30 individual monkeys. Each group will have 1 alpha male that is responsible for the majority of their breeding, with the cast majority of their population being comprised of females.
Syntactic Structures in the Vocalizations of Wedge-Capped Capuchin Monkeys, Cebus Olivaceus In: Behaviour. Author: John G. Robinson 1 Capuchin monkeys, Cebus olivaceus, combine different types of calls to form compound calls.
and a group of structurally related call types was selected for further analysis. Temporal and frequency Cited by: In a population of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivaceus), we used the observed intrinsic rate of natural increase (r), calculated from demographic life tables, as a measure of E(RS).
Reproductive success of females varied with group size, and there was a Cited by:. Capuchin monkeys (genus Cebus) have evolutionarily converged with humans and chimpanzees in a number of ways, including large brain size, omnivory and extractive foraging, extensive cooperation and coalitionary behaviour and a reliance on social research has documented a richer repertoire of group-specific social conventions in the coalition-prone Cebus Cited by: The role of group size in predator sensitive foraging decisions for wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivaceus) 7: Group size effects on predation sensitive foraging in wild ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta) 8Pages: To this still life comes the capuchin monkey, the service animal who attends the disconnections of the spine, the spirit, and of the species.
STILL LIFE is life still―the theme of this original, remarkable book.”―Roger Rosenblatt, author of Kayak Morning “STILL LIFE WITH MONKEY /5(19).